Daily Caller Throws Another Temper Tantrum After Being Debunked by

Real reporters acknowledge and correct their mistakes, but some pretenders just throw hissy fits when they're called out.

Published July 28, 2016

The Daily Caller, having previously been schooled by over their biased and inaccurate reporting, once again has taken the low road of attempting to shoot the messenger when caught at it rather than, say, adhere to any actual journalistic standards.

On 25 July 2016, a Daily Caller "reporter" (if you can call someone who turns in a three-sentence article that wouldn't pass muster in a sixth-grade class a "reporter") wrote a piece that read, in its entirety:

The Daily Caller is at the Democratic National Convention Monday and it doesn’t look like there are any American flags.

The stage is bland and grey, with no red, white or blue present. A thorough look at the crowd present also turns up no American flags.

The Republican National Convention in Cleveland on the other hand was filled with Americana.

The first thing you have to wonder is, was this Daily Caller "reporter" actually "at the Democratic National Convention," as he implied? Because his entire article was based on two Getty Image news service photographs, one of which wasn't even taken at the Democratic National Convention. Did this "reporter" not know how to operate a camera (i.e., a cell phone) to snap a few shots of what he supposedly witnessed? Did he have a really crummy seat at the DNC that didn't afford him a view of the proceedings (in which case he shouldn't have been writing about the subject at all)? Or is he just incredibly inept at his job?

The Daily Caller article was undeniably slanted and untruthful, consisting in its entirety of contrasting a "flagless" shot of the DNC's stage with a flag-filled shot of the RNC stage. Of course, the Daily Caller deceptively didn't mention that their RNC shot captured a digital backdrop displaying images of flags, and not actual physical flags — the very same form of display used at the DNC. So either the hapless Daily Caller "reporter" couldn't tell the difference between digital reproductions of objects and actual physical objects, or he was employing a deceitful double standard that counted digital reproductions as "flags" at the RNC but not at the DNC:


At other times when digital flags were not being displayed, the RNC's backdrop was as equally bland as the DNC's supposedly was:


Although some flags were apparently moved around before, during, and after Day 1 of the DNC, they were undeniably present there in both physical and digital form, either for part or all of each day — as documented in photographs and video taken by, you know, people who were actually there:



The Daily Caller also claimed that "a thorough look at the crowd present also turns up no American flags," again despite clear photographic evidence to the contrary:

flags at DNC

The flag rumor, as is typical, went through multiple mutations as those who spread it repeatedly shifted the goalposts to try to keep up with the debunkings, moving it from "there are no flags (of any kind) at the DNC" to "there were no flags at the DNC on Day 1" to "there were no actual flags at the DNC on Day 1," to "there were no actual flags on stage at the DNC on Day 1" to "there were no actual flags on stage at the DNC for the entirety of Day 1" — and, as is also typical, we've continually modified our article to keep up with the shifting rumors.

We adjust our work to ensure its fairness and accuracy when necessary, rather than just allowing our writers to pass off biased, opinionated, slanted, skewed, and unethically partisan work as genuine news reporting with no oversight. Sadly, the Daily Caller still hasn't seen fit to adopt such standards and correct their inaccurate reporting, which is why they've been dubbed the "Most Unethical News Publication" on the Internet.

When Fox News continued to inaccurately report the lack of flags on Day 2 of the DNC, at least they had the integrity to issue a correction: